CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TAB:354 H83364

Ms. Gina Waller
Summit Glove Incorporated
310 S. Grant Street
P.O. Box 328
Minerva, OH 44657-0328

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Waller:

In your letter dated June 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted. Series 777 is disposable patient examination glove made from nitrile polymer. The 4 mil, 9.5-inch ambidextrous glove has a rolled cuff and comes both powdered and powder free.

Series 610 is a disposable glove for industrial use made from nitrile polymer. The 6 mil, 11-inch ambidextrous glove has a rolled cuff and is lightly powdered.

Series 898 is a disposable glove for heavier industrial use made from nitrile polymer. The 8 mil, 11-inch ambidextrous glove has a rolled cuff and is lightly powdered.

Series 503 is a reusable glove for household use made from flock lined nitrile polymer. The 16 mil, 13-inch glove has a textured finish on the palm and back portions and is hand specific.

Series 802 is a finely knit glove with a heavy dipped coating of nitrile polymer. The 28 mil, 13-inch glove has a textured finish on the palm and back portions and is hand specific.

The applicable subheading for the series 777 will be 4015.11.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: surgical or medical, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the series 610 & 898 will be 4015.19.1010, HTS, which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless, disposable. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the series 503 will be 4015.19.1050, HTS, which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for series 802 will be 6116.10.6500, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: other. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division